Choose country and language

Currency, shipping destinations and freight costs follows your country selection.
Choose language

Adax uses cookies in order to remember your settings, statistics and to provide you with the best experience on our webshop. This information is shared with third parties. If you continue to browse on our webshop, you automatically accept our use of cookies. Read more about cookies - Read our Priveate policy her I accept

Privacy Policy

Adax is obligated to protect your personal data, and this statement will explain how we collect, process and secure your personal data. You are accepting, when using our website Adaxshop.com, that we process your personal data in accordance with the privacy policy and pursuant applicable legislation.

Outline

  1. Responsible data controller
  2. What data is collected?
  3. Use of personal data
  4. Purpose of collecting personal data
  5. Disclosure of personal data
  6. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA
  7. Data retention
  8. Data retention of an applicant’s personal data
  9. Rights, complaints and deletion of data
  10. Cookie policy

1. Responsible data controller

The data controller is ADAX A/S. If you have any questions about the privacy policy or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

ADAX A/S
Vestre Hedevej 18
4000 Roskilde
CVR.nr: 71 23 15 18

Tel. +45 43444410
E-mail: adax@adax.dk

2. What data is collected?

Adax A/S collects and registers personal data about you such as:

- Necessary contact information (name, address, email address, telephone number)
- Payment card information
- Purchase history
- Cookie information
- IP address
- Personal data of applicants
- Information given in connection with complaints

3. Use of personal data

- Administration of client relations concerning arranged goods and services with Adax A/S
- Communication in connection with supply of our services
- Individual marketing, targeted communication with information, offers and services in connection with your personal wishes and needs
- Improvement of our products and services by statistics, analyses and examinations
- In connection with a potential legal claim
- Recruitment (if you are an applicant)

We will only be capable of offering you our products and services if the required information is given. Please do notice, that your personal information can be a necessity needed in order to enter an arrangement.

4. Purpose of collecting personal data

Processed personal data will always be in accordance with our privacy policy and the applicable legislation.

We can process your personal data on the following basis:

Processing which is necessary in order to fulfill an agreement which you have a share in, that is made on your request before entering an agreement e.g. when shopping on Adax’s official website Adaxshop.com.

Necessary administration securing that Adax is in compliance with the legal obligations liable to the company, e.g. processing and detention of payment information in accordance to the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

Processing which is necessary in order for Adax or third party to pursue one of those legitimate interests:

Continuous improvement of products, services and online user experience. In order to target marketing to consumers through social media and other websites. In those cases is the shared information limited to the information given to Adax by yourself such as an email address.

5. Disclosure of personal data

We can disclose your personal data with:

Our IT-service suppliers (data processors)
Relevant employees at Adax
Our external accountant
Public authorities, provided it is required in accordance with the law
Precautionary alert registers which identify risky financial transactions, with the purpose of fighting organized online fraud

Google or Facebook for example, concerning online advertising. Personal data shared with a third party (e.g. Facebook) and aimed for marketing purposes will always be as limited as possible, and only be the general data typed and approved by yourself to Adax.

We continuously enter into arrangements or partnerships with ad servers, wherefore cookies will be placed on your terminal equipment in order to register advert use whenever clicking on the advert.

6. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA

We make use of data processors in the USA. The actual transfer is carried out according to the Privacy Shield Framework and to Art. 45 in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Read more about the Privacy Shield Framework here

Adax will always secure (provided that your personal data is processed by a provider in another country), that the provider is processing your data in compliance with our instructions and that the data is processed in compliance with the technical and organizational measures of precaution. Transferred personal data to a data processor outside the EU/EEA will always be processed for the sole purposes mentioned in section “3. Use of personal data”.

7. Data retention

Information typed by yourself on your Adax profile account in regard to the newsletter is saved as long as you receive the newsletter. It is always possible to cancel the newsletter or other communication received by email or text message by using the cancellation link. We will save your data up to 1 month after cancelling the newsletter. All information will be deleted after this period.
Transactional data is saved for 6 years (current year + 5 years) in compliance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

8. Data retention of an applicant’s personal data

The purpose of retaining this type of data is to get the best possible insight to a prospective candidate’s experience and competencies, securing a proper recruitment. This personal data is either handled by the company executive or the recruitment responsible.

Adax will process the following data about you if you apply for a job within the company:

Name, address, telephone number, age,
Educational level, education, professional experiences, interests.

The data will not be transferred to a third party unless stated in the job posting. Received résumés are saved for up to six months.

9. Rights, complaints and deletion of data

You have certain rights over your personal data, as an Adax client,which Adax is obligated to fulfill. You can contact us to get access to personal data held by us and you are also entitled to have any inaccurate personal data rectified. Also, you have the right to withdraw consent in regard to the processing of your personal data.

Please contact Adax A/S if you wish to exercise your right to data portability or withdraw your consent.

Data deletion:

You can make a request at any time in having your personal data deleted. Your data will be deleted on your request, provided that the following criteria are met:

- Withdrawal of consent (provided that your consent constituted the basis of the processing)
- The data is inaccurate
- The data is no longer necessary for fulfilling the initial purpose
- Illegal processing of data

Exercising your rights can be subjected to conditions and limitations and will often depend on the particular situation.

Moreover, you can raise an objection against the processing of personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Complaints about the processing of personal data can be forwarded to the Danish Data Protection Agency in relation to your rights and to Adax’s processing of your personal data. For further information about how to complain, please go to the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Cookie policy

You will find our cookie policy here

Revised on 24 May 2018